Privacy Policy

The use of our website is usually possible without providing personal data. If you contact us via the form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide (for example name, address or e-mail address) will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We would like to point out that the transmission of data on the Internet (e.g. by e-mail) can have security gaps and complete data protection from access by third parties is not possible. We expressly object to the use by third parties of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send advertising and information material not expressly requested. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam mails.

COOKIES

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies and to allow this only in individual cases. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

DISPLAY OF THE WEBSITE / STATISTICAL EVALUATIONS

When you visit our web pages, our web servers store every access in a log file. The following data is recorded in extracts:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access of the requesting computer
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • Amount of data transmitted
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used
  • Web page from which the access takes place

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (e.g. connection establishment, display of the website), system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and for the optimization of the Internet offer. The IP address is only evaluated in emergencies – e.g. to investigate attacks. Personal user profiles are not created. By visiting the website, you agree conclusively to the above-mentioned processing. (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO)

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for 3 months. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before this happens.

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the framework of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Google signals are used to record visitor data and linked to the Google accounts of registered users. The visitor data includes: location of the end user, search history, YouTube history and data on websites of Google partners. This data is used to provide aggregated and anonymized statistics about your users’ behavior across devices.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site. For example, you can deactivate Google Analytics by clicking on the following link Google Analytics deaktivieren (On the page that appears, please click on Disable Google Analytics). You can find more information on data protection in connection with Google Analytics at: https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=en

You can prevent the storage of cookies in your Internet browser software, but this may limit the functionality of our website.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USE OF SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

Social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) are used on our website. When visiting the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective social network and transfers data (e.g. IP address, website visit). The transfer of data is done without our intervention and is beyond our responsibility. You can prevent this data transfer by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only when logged in can the social network assign specific data to your profile by automatic data transfer. The automatically transferred data is not used by us. For further information regarding data collection and data protection, please refer to the website of the respective social network. The social networks included on the website are:

Facebook
Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/
When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook thereby receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like-Button” while you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our Pages on your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our Pages with your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the Pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook.
Further information is available at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Twitter
Twitter Inc., 795 Fosom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
Further information is available at: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

Instagram
Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA
Further information is available at: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE USE OF VIDEO PLUGINS

Our website contains plugins from YouTube, Google Inc. / San Bruno/California, USA or similar providers. If you visit a page of our website equipped with video plugins, a connection to the external servers of these providers is established. This tells the external server which specific page of our website you have visited. If you are logged in to your video account, these providers can assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. If you want to prevent this, please log out before. For more information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube, please refer to their privacy policy at www.youtube.com.

PRIVACY POLICY OF GOOGLE RECAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA, an access protection of Google LLC (Google) to protect our website from attacks.

Google reCAPTCHA processes and analyzes user data before, during and after use of the CAPTCHA input field and calculates the probability that the user is a human being. To this end, to the best of our knowledge, reCAPTCHA processes at least the user’s IP address and cookies from other Google services such as Analytics, Gmail and Search. reCAPTCHA also evaluates the mouse movements and the time the user spends on the website. The exact mode of operation as well as the exact scope of the processing of personal data is unknown to us.

We have no influence on the data and data processing procedures collected by Google, nor are we aware of the full scope of data processing, the purposes of processing or the storage periods. We also have no information about the deletion of the collected data by Google. In cases where personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has subjected itself to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The legal basis for the use of Google reCAPTCHA is, in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DS-GVO, the protection of our legitimate and, in the context of a balancing of interests, predominant interest in the protection of our website from attacks.

For further information on the purpose and scope of data processing by Google, please refer to the Google privacy statement below. There you will also find further information on your rights and settings to protect your privacy.

Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy
Further information about Google reCAPTCHA
https://www.google.com/recaptcha

PRIVACY POLICY FOR USE OF PRAYER COUNTER

According to § 107 paragraph 3 TKG and Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f DSGVO (predominant legitimate interest on our part) we reserve the right to the following data:

  • Gender
  • First Name
  • Family Name
  • Country
  • Federal State
  • Place
  • E-mail address

for the counter and the sending of information newsletters to be stored permanently and used for the sending of offers and information. You have the right to object to this processing at any time – at the time of collection and afterwards. To do so, simply send an e-mail to the e-mail address stated in the contact data.

By submitting your data, you agree to receive a newsletter. In order to provide you with targeted information, we collect and process the information you provide voluntarily. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: [email protected]. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

NEWSLETTER REGISTRATION

As soon as you sign up as a prayer partner, you will automatically be registered for the newsletter (sending emails via an external service provider such as Mailchimp or others).

You will receive a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration and your email address.

We process the following personal data here:

  • Salutation
  • first name
  • Last name
  • e-mail address
  • Country

For users from Austria we also process the following data for visualization on the prayer map:

  • Federal state
  • City

You will receive several personalized e-mails with (if possible) information tailored to your person (newsletter).

By subscribing to the newsletter, you give your conclusive consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter a DSGVO that your data may be used for the regular sending of the newsletter.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. There is a link at the end of each newsletter which you can use to easily unsubscribe from the newsletter. Alternatively, you can send an e-mail to the e-mail address given in the contact details. After cancellation of the newsletter, your personal data will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list within one month.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority, whose websites you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at.